Cookie Policy (Published 25 May 2018)

Cookies and how we use them

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We use cookies for several reasons:

Strictly Necessary Cookies – These cookies are essential and necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information

Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information about how you have used the Service, they allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.  They help us to learn which pages or sections are the most and least popular.  We also use cookies to track aggregate Service usage and experiment with new features and changes on the Service, and therefore are anonymous. The information collected is used to improve how the Service works

Functional Cookies – These cookies allow us to tailor the website to provide enhanced features, content, functionality and personalisation., 1.  and to remember how you’ve customised the Service in other ways, such as customising the toolbars we offer in the right column of every page. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they are not used to track your browsing activity on other sites or services. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies – These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social Media Cookies – These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They can track your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third-party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to Keep The Faith, third-party cookies are cookies that another party place on your device through our Service. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for Keep The Faith for example to help us understand how our service is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.

Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics as its primary solution for tracking website visits, interactions and events. We use website analytics data to help improve the way we deliver content and online experiences to visitors.

For full details on how Google processes your data please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

Links to third party websites
When you click on external links on our site, you will go to a third-party site, which is outside of our control. We do not accept responsibility for content, have no control over and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third-party sites collect personal data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used.

We advise that you read their data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Policies before you submit your personal information

How we keep your personal data secure
Keep The Faith’s security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal data from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss. Our data processors and employees that have access to or are associated with the processing of your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the data.

Our website uses https, which means that anything sent between your device and our servers will be encrypted. Our SSL certificate tells you that pages you visit on our website are provided by us. Our website is hosted on secure servers by www.siteground.com

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who we share your personal data with
We do not sell your personal data.  Keep The Faith has formed partnerships with a variety of carefully selected companies, marketing and event planners to carry out our day to day activities, such as Xero (accounting), Bitrix (CRM), Hootsuite, Constant Contact and Mailchimp.  If the business has new owners, the new owners will use your personal data in the same way as we have set out in this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your personal data for
We will hold your personal data on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the products and/or services that you have requested.

Where you sign up to receive email marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request.

Personal Data – Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to find out what personal data is being stored about you and without charge.

Your Right to Access, correction and deletion

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you.  You can request a copy of the data that we hold on you so you can check that it is a) correct, or b) to ensure we are processing the personal data  lawfully or, c) to check for inaccuracies or incorrect personal data , and request your personal data  be erased if you do not believe that we need to continue to retain it on our systems (Right to be forgotten)

Your Right to Restrict Processing
Where we process your personal data because of a legitimate interest (see our reference to legitimate interest above) you have the right to ask us to stop processing if you feel that the way we process it will impact on your freedoms or fundamental rights, and or if you feel the ‘legitimate interests’ are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data a) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, b) if you want us to verify the data’s accuracy, c) where no longer need to process your personal data, d) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful.

You can exercise your rights by writing to us at:  Keep The Faith Ltd, Suite 48, 88 – 90 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8PN or emailing admin@keepthefaith.co.uk.. Please note if you believe any personal data that we hold is incorrect, and require the personal data to be changed, we may ask you verify any changes that you are requesting.

Your Right to Portability

Because of the type of service, we provide, we do not believe this right is relevant to most individuals that we interact with.  However, if you want us to transfer the data to a third party that you chose, we are happy to do so.

Your Right to stop receiving communications
You can exercise your right to ask us to stop sending you communications by writing to us at:  Keep The Faith Ltd, Suite 48, 88 – 90 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8PN.

Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling
You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data

Exercising your rights or making a complaint

You can exercise any of your rights and or make a complaint by writing to us at:  Keep the Faith Ltd, Suite 48, 88 – 90 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8PN and providing as much details as possible, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, IP address, subscriber id or in the case of personal data captured via cookies, the IP address of the device you have used.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
25th May 2018

New Policy Published